Jive Monkey Playlist: 11/11/11

Ha!  I just noticed today’s date.  Happy Pepero Day!  I know I’ve been terrible with keeping up with new posts this week.  I have a ton of reviews to do and I just haven’t been able to get around to them because I’ve been feeling under the weather and work is insane.

Now, back to the task at hand.  I am soooo happy to hear that Big Bang won at the EMAs in Belfast earlier this week.  Woop woop!  And I’m even happier to see Daesung again.  Sure, he’s had a rough couple of months but I wish the best for him and his future.

So a week or two ago (after voting for Big Bang naturally), I stumbled on these “YG in da Mix” albums posted by a blogger (and mixer??).  The tracks are mostly Big Bang and 2NE1 songs.  At first, I thought YG released them and then after listening to it I realized they were fanmade remixes and mashups.

To be completely frank, the first two discs are a hit or miss with some tracks being kinda cool and other tracks missing the mark.  However, the 3rd and 4th discs graduated to a whole different level.  They’re pretty darn awesome and I can listen straight through.  Mind you, there are some awkward edit points in the music.  You have to understand that this mixer doesn’t have the luxury to get the artists to rerecord the numbers and is using what they’ve got from the released recordings.

Case in point, “Halo, Baby Don’t Cry & Oh Mom”.  I really, really, really thought it was excellent.  The track starts off with news segments of Daesung and the incident he suffered earlier this year and then you hear “Baby Don’t Cry”.  However, the track was slowed down so much that it does sound kinda awkward.  I’d personally would love it if Daesung would release this version of the song because I just can’t get over how great it would sound with all of the elements combined.  I don’t think that will happen, buuut a girl can dream, right?  The other songs used in the track are Beyonce’s “Halo” and T.O.P.’s “Oh Mom”.

Daesung & T.O.P. – Halo, Baby Don’t Cry & Oh Mom

Anyhoo, there are too many songs that I like and I can’t translate them all so I just picked two.  I can’t guarantee that they are 100% accurate as I transcribed them by listening to it.  There are so many wonderful layers.  For a complete list of tracks, you can find them here: Thinhe1 Production.

From disc 3, there’s “Tick Tock” which is a mashup of a whole lotta of songs.  I’m still questioning whether I got all of them.  I hear Big Bang’s “Number 1”, “Come Be My Lady”, and “So Beautiful”.  Then G-Dragon’s “Breathe” from his solo album.  Then 2NE1’s “Pretty Boy” and finally, Madge, JT and Timbaland’s “4 Minutes”.

Big Bang, 2NE1, Justin Timberlake, Madonna & Timbaland – Tick Tock

Tick Tock

I’m outta time and all I got is 4 minutes,
4 minutes (2x)
This life, chill
I’m outta time and I got is 4 minutes,
4 minutes (6x)

Yup, let’s go. Let me introduce myself.
Big Bang, yeah. Yeah, ha.
Are you ready for the show?
Breakdown

I’ll be ready in an hour
Jump in the shower
Crisp and clean
Now I got the power
Blasting music from my speakers
T-shirt’s fresh, brand new sneakers

Ready to flow, ready to go
Ready for the spotlight,
Ready for the show
Let me tell you something that you already know
I’m a hardworking man and I work for my fans

Well, don’t waste time
Give me a sign
Tell me how you want to roll

어지러운 세상이 차가운 도심속에
나 홀로

I want somebody to speed it up for me
Then take it down slow

눈을 감아도 이젠 들리지 않는
너의 그 숨결

Well, I can handle that
You just gotta show me where it’s at
Are you ready to go?

Tick tock, tick tock, tick tock (2x)

If you want it
You already got it

Too many play it dirty
The rocks’ll make you crazy

If you feel it
It must be real just

Hey gorgeous sweet amazing baby
Imma give you what you want
(I know you want it baby)

Time is waiting
We only got 4 minutes to save the world
No hesitating

온종일 느끼한 미소만
진실 없는스타일은 비호감

Time is waiting
We only got 4 minutes to save the world
No hesitating

밖에선 터프한 갱스터 boy
집에선 영락없는 mama’s boy

So keep it up, keep it up
Don’t be a pri, hey
Madonna, uh
You gotta get in line, hop
Tick tock, tick tock, tick tock
That’s right, keep it up, keep it up
Don’t be a pri, hey
Madonna, uh
You gotta get in line, hop (Big Bang)
Tick tock, tick tock, tick tock

Yeah, crazy, hot, mad party
Shorty, drop it low for me
You can keep me company
You look sweet, smell like honey

I need a girl who is in it for me
Not for the money, not for the fame,
Not for the glory, not for the name.
(Tick tock)
It ain’t easy as long as you’re saying this

The road to hell is paved with good intentions, yeah

모순된 상황 변함없는 건
넌 나의 비비비너스

But if I die tonight
At least I can say I did what I wanted to do
(이 순간만을 기다려 온 걸 I wonder)
Tell me, how bout you?
(Tick tock, tick tock, tick tock)

If you want it
You already got it

Too many play it dirty
The rocks’ll make you crazy

If you feel it
It must be real just

Hey gorgeous sweet amazing baby
(Can you feel it?)
I know you want it baby

너무 안 커도돼
나폴레옹처럼
세상을 삼킬 나쁜남자 처럼
겁쟁이처럼 숨지마
That`s right 내가 필요한건 흑기사

yo hit’em witha high,
hit’em witha low
hit’em witha every wicha
way that it may go yo

온종일 느끼한 미소만
(baby got the beauty stayin’ or to go yo)
진실 없는스타일은 비호감
(when she shake her booty get up out the way yo)

Keep it up, keep it up,
Don’t be a pri, hey
Madonna, uh
You gotta get in line, hop
(What a feeling)
Tick tock, tick tock, tick tock
That’s right, keep it up, keep it up
Don’t be a pri, hey
Madonna, uh
You gotta get in line, hop (Big Bang)
Tick tock, tick tock, tick tock

Breakdown, uh
(Tick tock, tick tock, tick tock)
Can you feel it? Ha
(Tick tock, tick tock, tick tock)
Ha
I’m out

Tick Tock

I’m outta time and all I got is 4 minutes,
4 minutes (2x)
This life, chill
I’m outta time and I got is 4 minutes,
4 minutes (6x)

Yup, let’s go. Let me introduce myself.
Big Bang, yeah. Yeah, ha.
Are you ready for the show?
Breakdown

I’ll be ready in an hour
Jump in the shower
Crisp and clean
Now I got the power
Blasting music from my speakers
T-shirt’s fresh, brand new sneakers

Ready to flow, ready to go
Ready for the spotlight,
Ready for the show
Let me tell you something that you already know
I’m a hardworking man and I work for my fans

Well, don’t waste time
Give me a sign
Tell me how you want to roll

Dizzying world, cold center of town
I’m alone

I want somebody to speed it up for me
Then take it down slow

Eyes closed, now I don’t hear it anymore
Your breathing

Well, I can handle that
You just gotta show me where it’s at
Are you ready to go?

Tick tock, tick tock, tick tock (2x)

If you want it
You already got it

Too many play it dirty
The rocks’ll make you crazy

If you feel it
It must be real just

Hey gorgeous sweet amazing baby
Imma give you what you want
(I know you want it baby)

Time is waiting
We only got 4 minutes to save the world
No hesitating

All day with a glib smile
Your fraudulent style is offensive

Time is waiting
We only got 4 minutes to save the world
No hesitating

Outside, a tough gangster boy
At home, a scruffy mama’s boy

So keep it up, keep it up
Don’t be a pri, hey
Madonna, uh
You gotta get in line, hop
Tick tock, tick tock, tick tock
That’s right, keep it up, keep it up
Don’t be a pri, hey
Madonna, uh
You gotta get in line, hop (Big Bang)
Tick tock, tick tock, tick tock

Yeah, crazy, hot, mad party
Shorty, drop it low for me
You can keep me company
You look sweet, smell like honey

I need a girl who is in it for me
Not for the money, not for the fame,
Not for the glory, not for the name.
(Tick tock)
It ain’t easy as long as you’re saying this

The road to hell is paved with good intentions, yeah

Conflicting situations, there’s no change
You’re my ve-ve-venus.

But if I die tonight
At least I can say I did what I wanted to do
(The moment I’ve waited for, I wonder)
Tell me, how bout you?
(Tick tock, tick tock, tick tock)

If you want it
You already got it

Too many play it dirty
The rocks’ll make you crazy

If you feel it
It must be real just

Hey gorgeous sweet amazing baby
(Can you feel it?)
I know you want it baby

You don’t have to be tall
Like Napoleon
To wash down the world like a bad guy
Like a coward, don’t hide
That’s right, I need a Dark Knight

yo hit’em witha high
hit’em witha low
hit’em witha every wicha
way that it may go yo

All day with a glib smile
(baby got the beauty stayin’ or to go yo)
A fraudulent style is disagreeable
(when she shake her booty get up out the way yo)

Keep it up, keep it up,
Don’t be a pri, hey
Madonna, uh
You gotta get in line, hop
(What a feeling)
Tick tock, tick tock, tick tock
That’s right, keep it up, keep it up
Don’t be a pri, hey
Madonna, uh
You gotta get in line, hop (Big Bang)
Tick tock, tick tock, tick tock

Breakdown, uh
(Tick tock, tick tock, tick tock)
Can you feel it? Ha
(Tick tock, tick tock, tick tock)
Ha
I’m out

From disc 4, “Where is the Lonely Love” is a mashup of 2NE1’s “Lonely”, Gummy’s “사랑은 없어 (There is no love)” and BEP’s “Where is the Love?”. Aside from the fact that I love all three songs, I love that these three songs are in one mashup. You know there is probably enough songs about love and heartbreak for every star in the night sky. However, I love how the lyrics in this mashup really flows and makes sense storywise. I don’t love the title but I get that it’s a fusion of the 3 songs depicted in this one track.

2NE1, Gummy & The Black Eyed Peas – Where is the Lonely Love

Where is the Lonely Love

지금 내가 하는 얘기
널 아프게 할지 몰라
아마 날 죽도록 미워하게 될 거야

내가 예전 같지 않다던 네 말
모두 틀린 말은 아니야
나도 변해버린 내가 낯설기만해

너무 착한 넌데 넌 그대로인데 Oh
I don’t know I don’t know
내가 왜 이러는지
그토록 사랑했는데 넌 여기 있는데
Oh I don’t know
이제 날 찾고 싶어

Baby I’m sorry
너와 있어도 난 lonely
사랑하긴 내가 부족한가 봐
이런 못난 날 용서해

I’m sorry 이게 너와 나의 story
사랑이란 내겐 과분한가 봐
네 곁에 있어도

Baby I’m so lonely lonely lonely
lonely lonely (4x)
Eh eh

시작할 땐 정말 이번엔
마지막이라 믿는 그런게 사랑

아까워도 아끼지 못 하고
모든 걸 주고 마는
Ladies 잘 들어

늘 기다리게 하는 건 남자
또 기다리는 건 여자
항상 한 사람만 애 태워

사랑은 없는 거야
어디에도 없는 거야
사랑해라는 그 말
믿지는 마

몇 번을 더 속아봐야
몇 번을 더 다쳐봐야
몇 번을 더 아파봐야
안 할 거야
다 미쳐 있는 Love is a lie

Cuz I’m just another girl
이 밤이 외로워 난
더는 견딜 수 없어 Goodbye
Cuz I’m just another girl
너무나 외로워
지금 네 곁에 있어도
Baby I’m so lonely

Lonely lonely lonely lonely lonely

Baby I’m so lonely lonely lonely
lonely lonely (3x)
Eh eh

이별할 땐 정말 이번엔
더 이상 못 하겠다는 그런게 사랑

oh oh oh
잊는다고 잊을 거라 하고
쓴 웃음만 짓고 있는
Ladies 잘 들어

늘 울고 싶게 하는 건 남자
또 울게 되는 건 여자
항상 한 사람만 힘 들어

사랑은 없는 거야
어디에도 없는 거야
사랑해라는 그 말
믿지는 마

몇 번을 더 속아봐야
몇 번을 더 다쳐봐야
몇 번을 더 아파봐야
안 할 거야
다 미쳐 있는 Love is a lie

(oh oh oh) Where is the love
(oh oh oh) Where is the love
(oh oh oh) Where is the love,
where is the love (eh eh)

(oh oh oh) Where is the love
(oh oh oh) Where is the love
(oh oh oh) Where is the love,
the love, my love (eh, eh)

Where is the Lonely Love

The words I’m saying now
I’m not sure if they’ll hurt you
Might hate me enough to want to kill me

You said I’m different from before
You’re not completely wrong
I’m unsettled with how much I’ve changed

You’re too kind, you’re the same Oh
I don’t know I don’t know
Why I’m like this
I did love you, you’re still here
Oh I don’t know
I want to find myself

Baby I’m sorry
Even with you I’m lonely
I’m inadequate to receive love
Please forgive my loser self

I’m sorry This is yours and my story
I’m undeserving of love
Even when I’m near you

Baby I’m so lonely lonely lonely
lonely lonely (4x)
Eh eh

When we started, I really thought this time
Believed it was the last time, that’s love
Woah

Though it’s precious, I didn’t guard it
To those who give it all away
Ladies, listen up

Always making us wait, men
Again waiting, women
Always just one person who worries

There is no love
It doesn’t exist anywhere
They may tell you they love you, those words
Don’t believe them

How many times must you be deceived?
How many times must you be hurt?
How many times must you feel pain?
I won’t do it
Out of their minds, Love is a lie

Cuz I’m just another girl
This night is making me lonely
I can’t take it anymore Goodbye
Cuz I’m just another girl
I’m so lonely
Even when I’m near you now
Baby I’m so lonely

Lonely lonely lonely lonely lonely

Baby I’m so lonely lonely lonely
lonely lonely (3x)
Eh eh

When we break up, this time
I can’t do it anymore, this thing called love

oh oh oh
I try to forget, I say I will forget
With bitter smiles
Ladies, listen up

Always wanting to make you cry, men
Again crying, women
Always just one person who has it hard

There is no love
It doesn’t exist anywhere
They may tell you they love you, those words
Don’t believe them

How many times must you be deceived?
How many times must you be hurt?
How many times must you feel pain?
I won’t do it
Out of their minds, Love is a lie

(oh oh oh) Where is the love
(oh oh oh) Where is the love
(oh oh oh) Where is the love,
where is the love (eh eh)

(oh oh oh) Where is the love
(oh oh oh) Where is the love
(oh oh oh) Where is the love,
the love, my love (eh, eh)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.