Jive Monkey Playlist: 1/19/15

With Valentine’s Day less than a month away, there’s going to be a slew of romantic songs making its way to the radio. Some songs will be about falling in love and sweet but todays selections are songs that express loving someone and missing them from afar.

“햇살이 아파 (The Sunshine Hurts)” is a song previously released by Standing Egg about two years ago but he’s remade the song with a fairly new girl group, Mamamoo, and Oh Broject, a brother duo who has been making waves online.

Even though it’s a breakup song, it’s always sounded sweet and tender. I’ve always felt this emotional distance with the original version and the singing here is not all that different in style. The album includes a version without Yoon Dak’s part but I prefer this version as I think the rap transforms the message of the song a bit. The hurt feels more tangible because we get to hear both sides of the story and I can see the pain through the veil of normalcy.

Standing Egg –햇살이 아파 (feat. 마마무(휘인), 오브로젝트(윤닭)) (The Sunshine Hurts (feat. Mamamoo (Hwee In), Oh Broject (Yoon Dak))

|artists=스탠딩 에그(Standing Egg)]

스탠딩 에그(Standing Egg) – 햇살이 아파 (feat. 마마무(휘인), 오브로젝트(윤닭))

햇살이 아파 (feat. 마마무(휘인), 오브로젝트(윤닭))

햇살이 아파
너와 함께 걷던 거리가 아파
내 귓가에 스친 노래가 아파
나도 모르게 길을 걷다가
자꾸 눈물이 나는걸

널 더 많이 사랑했다면
내 맘을 먼저 열었다면
지금 우린 달라졌을까

네가 만약 아직 혼자라면
내가 다가가도 된다면
예전처럼 우리가
다시 사랑할 수 있을까

햇살이 아파
너와 함께 걷던 거리가 아파
내 귓가에 스친 노래가 아파
나도 모르게 길을 걷다가
자꾸 눈물이 나는걸

모든게 그대로 인게 마음에 안드네
난 여전히 아침에 깨서
출근 준비를 해
만나는 사람마다 내게 표정이 왜 그래
이런 소리 듣기 싫어서 괜찮은 척을 해

일 끝나 집에 오는 시간은
변함없이 여덟시
퇴근길에 들리던 식당은 아직도 열지
너무나 똑같아 내 아침부터 밤까지
TV를(티빌) 켜놓고 누웠는데
왜 깜깜하지

햇살이 아파
너와 함께 걷던 거리가 아파
내 귓가에 스친 노래가 아파
나도 모르게 길을 걷다가
자꾸 눈물이 나는걸

흐르는 시간에 마음을 놔 버려도
자꾸만 사랑이 거슬러 너에게 달려가

하루가 끝나 갈 쯤이 되면
아주 잠시 잊고 있던
아픔이 또 내 머릿속을 비집고 나와
또 시작이네 언제쯤
이 기다림의 끝이 보일까
다시 돌아가야만 해 홀로 남겨진
갈 곳을 잃어버린 내 두 손도
헤어질 때 마다 안아줬었던 내 품도
너무나 허전해 다른 누가 와도
전에 네 빈자리를 채우기엔
네 흔적을 다 태우기엔 난 아직도

햇살이 아파 거리가 아파
노래가 아파
길을 걷다가

가슴이 아파(아파)
너와 함께했던 시간이 아파(아파)
네가 없는 나의 하루가 아파
널 사랑한 만큼 더 많이 아파
끝없이 생각나서

The Sunshine Hurts (feat. Mamamoo (Hwee In), Oh Broject (Yoon Dak))

The sunshine hurts
The streets, I walked with you, hurts
The music, grazing my ear, hurts
Without knowing it, as I walk
I keep crying

If I loved you more
If I opened my heart first
Would things be different for us now?

If you are still alone
If I can get closer to you
Like before, can we
Love each other again?

The sunshine hurts
The streets, I walked with you, hurts
The music, grazing my ear, hurts
Without knowing it, as I walk
I keep crying

I don’t like that everything is the same
Like always, wake up in the morning and
get ready for work
Every person I meet asks me why I look that way
Because I don’t like hearing it, pretend I’m fine

Finish work and the time I come home
Without change is 8 o’clock
Stop by a restaurant on my way home is still open
Exactly the same, my morning to the evening
Turn on the TV and lie down
Why is it so dark?

The sunshine hurts
The streets, I walked with you, hurts
The music, grazing my ear, hurts
Without knowing it, as I walk
I keep crying

As time passes and let my heart go
Love keeps coming back, I run to you

When one day is about to end
Briefly forgetting
The hurt and again forcing its way out of my head
Again it start, when will
I see the end of this waiting
Must go back to when I was by myself
Nowhere to go, my two hands also
Hugged you towards me whenever we parted
It feels so empty even with other people
Before I fill your empty space
Before I burn all traces of you, I still

The sunshine hurts, the street hurts
The song hurts
As I walk along the street

My heart hurts (hurts)
The time I spent with you hurts (hurts)
The day without you hurts
As much as I loved you, I hurt more
Because I endlessly think of you

_____________________________________________________

Meghan Trainor has certainly become the darling of 2014 as many people replayed her hit “All About that Bass”. I have to admit that it was her retro pop sound that drew me to her in the first place but she’s quite soulful.

She’s finally released her full-length studio album and there are a number of tracks that I’m digging. “What If I” is a Motown ballad that Meghan Trainor wrote after one of her first dates. She’s debating about whether she should take it to the next level and whether she has the confidence to do so. Like you’re at a school dance, swaying the two step with your significant other, I love it for the innocence concept.

Meghan Trainor – What If I

Meghan Trainor – What If I

What If I

What if I, I wanna kiss you tomorrow?

Something tells me
You’re not like the other boys
Oh no babe
Oh no babe, hmm
Of course I like you
Can’t you hear it in my voice?
Oh yeah babe
Oh yeah babe
Well, don’t be nervous, I’m so into you
Yes I am babe
Is this is something?
Am I just a fool?

What if I, I wanna kiss you tomorrow, tomorrow, tomorrow?
‘Cause you’re the first guy who’s taking me out
And it’s taking his time, yes you are babe
No, you ain’t tryna get in my bed on the very first night
So, what if I, I wanna kiss you tomorrow?
Tell me babe
So, what if I, come on, I wanna kiss you tomorrow, tomorrow, tomorrow?

Well don’t be nervous, I’m so into you
Yes I am babe
Is this is something?
Am I just a fool?
What if I, tell me
I wanna kiss you tomorrow?
So what if I, I wanna kiss you tomorrow, tomorrow, tomorrow?

What I’ve learned from “3AM” is that texting is complicated. Even after you’ve broken up with them. I actually remember the dating scene without cell phones or texts and that was hard on its own. Now with apps like Kakao Talk, where you can see exactly when your message is read, it doesn’t help to improve obsessive tendencies. However, I think Meghan Trainor handles it with her own brand of cheekiness. It’s not a groundbreaking song but it definitely is catchy.

Meghan Trainor – 3am

https://chunkeemonkeeato.files.wordpress.com/2015/01/05-3am.mp3%20

Meghan Trainor – 3am

3am

I can’t believe I’m still doing this
I told myself a month ago that I’d be through with this
I’m looking at my phone, and wondering if you’re home
I’m kinda tipsy, I ain’t tryna sleep alone
Somebody told me that some other girl was hugging you
Baby, you know I’m the one that should be loving you
You know we had a thing, baby, it’s such a shame
I still get crazy every time I hear your name
I know it’s complicated
But you know I’m impatient

3AM, yup I’m texting you once again
Even though I’m hanging with my friends
I can’t help it, I can’t help myself, no
3AM, I might be looking for a late night friend
And, baby, I can’t get you out my head
I can’t help it, I can’t help myself, no

Kinda stressing like I’m gonna have a heart attack
It’s been an hour and you haven’t even hit me back
Baby, keep it real, tell me what’s the deal
‘Cause I miss you, you don’t know how this feels

I know it’s complicated
This always happens when I’m wasted

3AM, yup I’m texting you once again
Even though I’m hanging with my friends
I can’t help it, I can’t help myself, no
3AM, I might be looking for a late night friend
And, baby, I can’t get you out my head
I can’t help it, I can’t help myself, no

I know, I know, I know
It’s so wrong
Somebody take away my phone
‘Cause I’ve been drinking all night long
All night long
All night long
I know, I know, I know
It’s so wrong
Somebody take away my phone
‘Cause I’ve been drinking all night long
All night long
All night long

3AM, yup I’m texting you once again
Even though I’m hanging with my friends
I can’t help it, I can’t help myself, no
3AM, I might be looking for a late night friend
And, baby, I can’t get you out my head
I can’t help it, I can’t help myself, no

 

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Jive Monkey Playlist: 1/19/15

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s