Jive Monkey Playlist: 10/19/15

This week’s playlist is all about the rascal of the R&B and hip hop world.  They all manage to multi-talented entertainers from making interesting music to being funny on variety shows.  They have all different styles but the thing they have in common is that I love them as artists.

Perhaps, Beenzino is the least rascally out of the bunch.  “Break” is his latest single and I was immediately taken with the song, with its addictive beat.  The song is about society and the pressures that one can face.  However, sometimes you just want to be a rebel and break of all of that.  I love the metaphor of breaking things as way of describing that you’re not going to conform with the masses.  And it’s not just about literally breaking things but first breaking the mindset that keeps people trapped.  Sidenote: Fans of Show Me the Money 4 might notice a certain rapper who breaks all molds in the music video below.

빈지노(Beenzino) – Break

*꿈 깨 literally translates as to wake up from your dreams.  However, in American colloquialism, we typically say “in your dreams” or “dream on” with a sarcastic undertone to mean the same thing.

**미꾸라지 (mee-kkoo-rah-gee) is a freshwater fish that’s looks somewhat like an eel.

Break

난 자유롭고 싶어
지금 전투력 수치 111퍼
입고 싶은 옷 입고 싶어
길거리로 가서 시선을 끌고 싶어
내가 보기 싫은 새끼들의
지펄 닫아버리고
내 걸 열어주고 싶어
그래
할말은 하고 살고 싶어
그래
그래서 내게 욕을 하나 싶어
신경 꺼,
난 사랑하고 싶어
너도 나라도 아니고 날 말야
다른 나라라도 날아가고 싶어
일이라도 때려 쳐버리고 말야


일을 하기 싫어
기계처럼 일만 하며 고장 나기 싫어
Yeah
난 그러고 싶어
그게 나쁘던 좋던 말야

그게 나쁘던 좋던 만약
내가 재벌이고 싶으면 말야
그게 돼버리고 싶단 말야
난 그냥 돼버리고 싶어

주제파악이고 뭐고 shut up
And let me be who I am 그게 다야
내 주제라는 게 있다면 화약처럼
난 그냥 깨 부시고 싶어

깨 부시고 싶어
깨 부시고 싶어
깨 부시고 싶어
꾸꾸꾸꾸꿈 깨*

깨버리기 싫어
깨버리기 싫어
깨버리기 싫어
꾸 꿈 깨기 싫다고
(꿈꿈꿈꿈
꿈꿈꿈)

내가 하는 말 무슨 말인지 아는 사람?
그런 사람 여기 없어
없으면 됐어

없어도 난 됐어
난 혼자 관 뚜껑을 닫겠어
내가 살리고 싶은 건 내 개성
똑같은 새끼들은 지구에 세고 셌어
내 여자친군 내가 최고랬어
내 친구들은 PC방으로 퇴근했어
사람들은 성실하기만 바래서
피곤하지 날 걍 게으르게 냅둬
너넨
모두 줄자가 됐어
맨날 재고 재서 난 삐뚤하고 싶어

미꾸라지처럼 미끄럽고 싶어**
싸우긴 싫어도 입 닥치긴 싫어
그래
난 시끄럽게 쥐뿔 없고 싶어
있으려고 그저 가만있기 싫어
있으려고 가만있기 보단
시끄럽게 쥐뿔 없고 싶어
근데 또 재벌이 되고 싶다고

그게 나쁘던 좋던 만약
내가 재벌이고 싶으면 말야
그게 돼버리고 싶단 말야
난 그냥 돼버리고 싶어

주제파악이고 뭐고 shut up
And let me be who I am 그게 다야
내 주제라는 게 있다면 화약처럼
난 그냥 깨 부시고 싶어

깨 부시고 싶어
깨 부시고 싶어
깨 부시고 싶어
꾸꾸꾸꾸꿈 깨

깨버리기 싫어
깨버리기 싫어
깨버리기 싫어
꾸 꿈 깨기 싫다고
(꿈꿈꿈꿈
꿈꿈꿈)

I wanna be myself, I wanna be different
So let me be imperfect but you just can’t Resist it
But u can’t
Boi boi u hate
Why why
Are u so so so mad

깨깨깨깨깨깨깨
깨깨깨깨깨깨깨
깨깨깨깨깨깨깨
깨깨깨깨깨깨깨
깨깨깨깨깨깨깨
깨버리고 싶어

깨 부시고 싶어
깨 부시고 싶어
깨 부시고 싶어
꾸꾸꾸꾸꿈 깨

깨버리기 싫어
깨버리기 싫어
깨버리기 싫어
꾸 꿈 깨기 싫다고
(꿈꿈꿈꿈
꿈꿈꿈)

Break

I want to be free
Now my strength is 111 percent
Want to wear the clothes I want to wear
Want to draw everyone’s eyes to me on the streets
The jerks I don’t want to see,
zip them up
Want to open mine up
Yeah
Want live saying what I want to say
Yeah
That’s why I wonder if you want to curse me out
Don’t concern yourself
I want to fall in love
Not you or the country but me
Also want to fly to another country
And also quit my job as well
I
I
Don’t like doing work
Don’t want to work like a machine and break down
Yeah
I want to do that
Whether that’s good or bad

Whether that’s good or bad, if
I were rich
That’s how I would be
I just want to be that

Knowing my place and whatever, shut up
And let me be who I am, that’s it
If there was such a thing as my place, like gunpowder
I just want to break things

Want to break things
Want to break things
Want to break things
Kkoo kkoo kkoo kkoo, stop dreaming!*

Don’t want to break apart
Don’t want to break apart
Don’t want to break apart
Kkoo, don’t want to wake up from my dreams
(Dreams, dreams, dreams, dreams,
dreams, dreams, dreams)

Is there anyone who knows what I’m talking about?
There’s no one here
If there’s no one, forget about it

Even if there’s no one, I’m through
I’ll close my coffin on my own
The thing I want to save is my individuality
Similar jerks, counted over and over on this Earth
My girlfriend says I’m the best
My friends head to internet café after work
People only expect sincerity
Tired? Just leave me to be lazy
To you
You’ve all become a tape measure
Measuring every day, I want to be crooked
I
Want to be slippery like a loach**
Don’t want to fight but don’t want to shut up
Yeah
I want to be noisy and broke
To exist but don’t want to stand still
To exist rather than staying still
Want to noisily be broke
But I also want to become rich

Whether that’s good or bad, if
I were rich
That’s how I would be
I just want to be that

Knowing my place and whatever, shut up
And let me be who I am, that’s it
If there was such a thing as my place, like gunpowder
I just want to break things

Want to break things
Want to break things
Want to break things
Kkoo kkoo kkoo kkoo, stop dreaming!

Don’t want to break apart
Don’t want to break apart
Don’t want to break apart
Kkoo, don’t want to wake up from my dreams
(Dreams, dreams, dreams, dreams,
dreams, dreams, dreams)

I wanna be myself, I wanna be different
So let me be imperfect but you just can’t
Resist it
But u can’t
Boi boi u hate
Why why
Are u so so so mad

Break break break break break break break
Break break break break break break break
Break break break break break break break
Break break break break break break break
Break break break break break break break
Want to break it

Want to break things
Want to break things
Want to break things
Kkoo kkoo kkoo kkoo, stop dreaming!

Don’t want to break apart
Don’t want to break apart
Don’t want to break apart
Kkoo, don’t want to wake up from my dreams
(Dreams, dreams, dreams, dreams,
dreams, dreams, dreams)

_____________________________________________________

Following his stint on Infinity Challenge, Zion.T releases a sweet single titled, “No Makeup”.  Despite being quite an amusing rascal, Zion.T can manage to be quite charming.

The song’s concept is fairly straightforward as he croons about how he finds his girl without makeup to be more lovely than when she’s all dolled up.  The music video as well has a simple concept with its black and white cinematography set in warehouse with a band.  There’s really no elaborate sets, no fancy lighting or elaborate costume.

It’s just you and him in this space.  And suddenly, you feel like the only girl in the world from his perspective.  Swoon.

Zion.T – No Make Up

No Makeup

진하게 화장을 하고
예쁘게 머리를 하고
오늘도 집을 나서는 넌 예뻐

높은 구두를 신고
짧은 치마를 입고
있는 너 너무나 아름다워 but

넌 모를 거야
자다가 일어나 살짝 부은 얼굴이
얼마나 예쁜지

넌 모를 거야
자기 전 세수한 니 모습이
얼마나 예쁜지

자꾸 거울 보지마
몸무게 신경 쓰지마
넌 그냥 그대로 너무 예쁜 걸
No makeup ye no makeup ye
No makeup 일 때 제일 예쁜 너

빨간색 립스틱보다
투명한 립밤이 좋아
저 하늘 구름보다 자연스러워

어제도 힘들었는지
너무 지쳐 보여 너
이리 와서 내 품에 안겨 baby

넌 모를 거야
아이라인 없이 웃는
너의 예쁜 눈 웃음을

넌 모를 거야
메이크업 베이스 지우면
빛나는 우유빛 피부

자꾸 거울 보지마
몸무게 신경 쓰지마
넌 그냥 그대로 너무 예쁜 걸
No makeup ye no makeup ye
No makeup 일 때 제일 예쁜 너

아무리 얘기해도
넌 모르겠다고 하지만
(바보 같아)
오늘 내일 다음 날도
매일 말해 주고파
(예쁜 얼굴)

넌 그냥 그대로 너무 예쁜 걸
No makeup ye no makeup ye
No makeup 일 때 제일 예쁜 너

No Makeup

Wear a lot of makeup
Put your hair up nicely
Today again, emerging from your house, you’re pretty

Wearing some high heels
Wearing a short skirt
You are really beautiful but

You don’t know it
Waking up from your sleep, slightly swollen face
How pretty that is

You don’t know it
The image of your freshly washed face before bed
How pretty that is

Stop looking at the mirror so much
Don’t worry about your weight
You’re just pretty like that
No makeup ye no makeup ye
No makeup, that’s when you’re really pretty

More than red lipstick
I like a clear lip balm
More than the clouds in that sky, you’re natural

It’s was tiring yesterday, wasn’t it?
You look exhausted
Come here and let me embrace you, baby

You don’t know it
Smiling without eyeliner
Your pretty smiling eyes

You don’t know it
When you erase your base makeup
Your milky skin shining brilliantly

Stop looking at the mirror so much
Don’t worry about your weight
You’re just pretty like that
No makeup ye no makeup ye
No makeup, that’s when you’re really pretty

No matter how much I say it
You won’t know it but
(Like an idiot)
Today, tomorrow, the day after tomorrow
Will tell you every day
(Pretty face)

You’re just pretty like that
No makeup ye no makeup ye
No makeup, that’s when you’re really pretty

_____________________________________________________


Din Din first came on the scene after his appearance on Show Me the Money 2.  While I didn’t watch that season, I have been following Din Din since his debut.  I’ve liked his collaborations with other artists and his contributions to OSTs but I don’t think I’ve ever really paid attention to him as a solo artist.  Recently, he’s been doing a lot of variety television and I suppose that’s what helped me to notice him as I’ve enjoyed him on these shows.  However, when he released his single back in September, I’ll admit that I was amused by the track, “들이부어 (Pour It),” and that’s about it.

I had to listen to it a few more times and I began to appreciate the humor in it.  The song is obviously about drinking and the hook basically lists various types of alcohol.  Let me be frank.  The English is quite atrocious but that in and of itself makes it quite funny.  It’s rare that certain English words are spelled differently in the Korean vernacular but I don’t think these words are supposed to be spelled differently.  Hence, why I spent weeks listening to the hook and going, “What the hell is a ‘zin zagert’?”  Then it occurred to me that maybe, just maybe, he’s talking about gin and jäger?  Obviously, I changed the spelling in my English translation. Ha, the song is quite addictive and worth listening to a few times being you start repeating the chorus.

딘딘(DinDin) – 들이부어

*잔 꺽어 (jan kkuk-uh) is a shortened phrase meaning to tilt or bending the wrist to tilt the contents of shotglass to empty it out.

**오징어 (oh-jing-uh) literally means squid but it’s also used as an insult to mean that someone is fugly.

***일 더하기 일 은 이뿐이야 – play on words as 1 plus 1 is 2 (or 이 (ee)).

들이부어

yeah yeah from 02 to the 064
make it hot, bottom to the top yeah

오늘도 길게 늘어선 줄 (줄) (줄)
안봐도 뻔하게 붙혀질 불 (불) (불)
테이블 위에 깔리는 술
하마처럼 입 벌리는 중
자,다 들이 부어 쫙 쫙 들이 부어
고삐 풀린 내겐 girl 들이 붙어

오늘처럼 젊은 난 없기에 (let’s drink it)
내일이 오기전에 party 해 (i like it)
let’s get down just bottms up(up)
우린 다른곳에 비해 volume 이 커
시시껄렁한 것들은 재껴
오늘밤 불 붙여

샴페인 i like it vodka i’ll take it
wiskey jin jager agwa & 럼 tequila
소주 2차로 맥주 섞어줘
막걸리 여기부터 삼천리까지 잔 꺾어*

들이 부어 들이 부어 싹다
들이 부어 들이 부어
들이 부어 들이 부어 싹다
들이 부어 say what

들이 부어 들이 부어 싹다
들이 부어 들이 부어
들이 부어 들이 부어 들이 부어
해 뜰 때까지 싹 다 들이 부어

어지러운것은 다 기분탓 (ya)
이정도 시간까지는 기본이야
조가 짜지니깐 (ah) 기쁨이야
여기가 진짜 heaven인가
간 보지 좀 마 마 짜치니깐
더해도 모잘라 빼지마

해 떨어졌어 낯 가리지마 (하지마)
여기 오징어** 없어
날 말리지마 (리지마)
시간은 가지만 걸
이 밤은 기니깐 더
날 알고싶다면
이 밤의 끝을 잡고 있는
나를 위해 얼른 잔을 비워 비워

일 더하기 일 은 이뿐이야***
또 샴페인 담엔 four vodka
next 5 shots 아무거나
mix up with the feel
잡히는 대로 다 (yup)

지금 내 상탠 young,
wild and free (free)
너무 뜨거워
Like hot summer
wanna b-free (FREE)

샴페인 i like it vodka i take it
wiskey jin jager agwa & 럼 tequila
소주 2차로 맥주 섞어줘
막걸리 여기부터
삼천리까지 잔 꺾어

들이 부어 들이 부어 싹다
들이 부어 들이 부어
들이 부어 들이 부어 싹다
들이 부어 say what

들이 부어 들이 부어 싹다
들이 부어 들이 부어
들이 부어 들이 부어 들이 부어
해 뜰 때까지 싹 다 들이 부어

빙글 빙글 돌고 돌아가는 세상
올라갔다 내려가는 게 인생사
살아있음이 느껴지는 이 순간
모든걸 비워내고
다시 한번 더 불 붙여

샴페인 i like it vodka i take it
wiskey jin jager agwa & 럼 tequila
소주 2차로 맥주 섞어줘
막걸리 여기부터
삼천리까지 잔 꺾어

들이 부어 들이 부어 싹다
들이 부어 들이 부어
들이 부어 들이 부어 싹다
들이 부어 say what

들이 부어 들이 부어 싹다
들이 부어 들이 부어
들이 부어 들이 부어 들이 부어
들이부어 들이부어 들이부어 들이부어

들이 부어

Pour It

yeah yeah from 02 to the 064
make it hot, bottom to the top yeah

Today is also gonna be a long line up, line up, line up
Without looking, obviously gonna light on fire, fire, fire
The tabletop littered with booze
Midst of opening my mouth like a hippo
Now, pour it all, slosh, slosh, pour it
Runaway to me girl, stick with me

There’s no one younger like me today (let’s drink it)
Before tomorrow comes, let’s party (i like it)
let’s get down just bottms up (up)
Unlike other places, the volume is high
Put aside the nitpicking
Light tonight on fire

Champagne, i like it vodka i’ll take it
whiskey gin jäger agua & rum tequila
soju for the 2nd round, mix it with beer
makgeolli from here to all of Korea, empty the shotglass*

Pour it pour it all
Pour it pour it
Pour it pour it all
Pour it say what

Pour it pour it all
Pour it pour it
Pour it pour it pour it
‘Til the sun rises, pour all of it

Feeling dizzy is just your imagination (ya)
Going this far is just the norm
Since it’s your type (ah), happiness
This is really heaven
Don’t don’t look at your liver because it’s constricted
Won’t be enough even if you do more

The sun has set, don’t be shy (don’t be)
There’s no fugliness** here
Don’t stop me (don’t)
Time might pass but, girl
This night is long, more
That you want to know about me
Holding on ‘til the end of the night
For me, hurry up and empty, empty your glass

1 plus 1 is pretty***
Again champagne, next four vodka
next 5 shots, anything
mix up with the feel
Any, all that you can grasp (yup)

My condition right now, young,
wild and free (free)
Really hot
Like hot summer
wanna b-free (FREE)

Champagne, i like it vodka i’ll take it
whiskey gin jäger agua & rum tequila
soju for the 2nd round, mix it with beer
makgeolli from here
to all of Korea, empty the shotglass

Pour it pour it all
Pour it pour it
Pour it pour it all
Pour it say what

Pour it pour it all
Pour it pour it
Pour it pour it pour it
‘Til the sun rises, pour all of it

Spin spin ‘round, the way the world turns
Going up, coming down is how life works
Feeling that you’re alive, this moment
Release it all
And again once more, light it on fire

Champagne, i like it vodka i’ll take it
whiskey gin jäger agua & rum tequila
soju for the 2nd round, mix it with beer
makgeolli from here
to all of Korea, empty the shotglass

Pour it pour it all
Pour it pour it
Pour it pour it all
Pour it say what

Pour it pour it all
Pour it pour it
Pour it pour it pour it
Pour it pour it pour it pour it

Pour it

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s